Accident Robinson R22 N442FA, Saturday 24 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 November 2007
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N442FA
MSN: 0708
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:3872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suffolk, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whaleyville, VA
Destination airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was circling the helicopter near friends, about 600 feet above the ground. After a few turns, as he was departing the area, the pilot noticed that the clutch light was illuminated. About 5 seconds later, he pulled the clutch circuit breaker. At the same time, the engine's rpm "sharply" increased and the main rotor rpm alarm sounded. The pilot immediately lowered the collective and "rolled on the throttle" in an attempt to increase rotor rpm. When that failed, the pilot performed an autorotation to the ground; however, during the descent, he was unable to bring the rotor rpm back into the "green" range. The helicopter landed hard, the skids spread, and a main rotor blade impacted the tail boom. Postaccident examination of the helicopter drive system revealed that the V-drive belts had rolled off the sheaves, but the reason they did so could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The V-drive belts' rolling off the sheaves for undetermined reasons, resulting in a loss of power to the rotor system, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm during the autorotation, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA043