Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 N810MH, Thursday 15 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2007
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Maverick Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N810MH
MSN: 3949
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 2B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadview, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Meadview, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had just landed and was in the process of shutting the engine down when another company helicopter landed at his 2 o'clock position about 40 to 50 feet away. The vortices created by the second helicopter's main rotor blades caused the main rotor blades of the standing helicopter to flex downward before impacting its tailboom, which resulted in substantial damage to the standing helicopter.

Probable Cause: The downward flexing of the standing helicopter's main rotor blades and subsequent impact with its tail boom as a result of another helicopter's rotor blade's vortices.

.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA027