Accident Titan Aircraft Tornado I UNREG, Sunday 11 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 November 2007
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Titan Aircraft Tornado I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 12JBC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McMinnville, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After reaching an airspeed of about 25 to 30 miles per hour, the unregistered airplane lifted off the paved runway and climbed about 30 feet above ground level (agl). At that point its pitch attitude increased sharply. The non-certificated individual who was flying the airplane said that due to his unfamiliarity with this airplane, he was unable to make flight control inputs that allowed him to maintain control. The airplane slowed to an airspeed below stall speed, rolled over, and descended into the runway surface. There was no evidence of any anomaly or malfunction associated with the airplane's airframe or flight control system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain an adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff that resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's unfamiliarity with the accident airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA024