Accident RLU-1 Breezy N2PR, Saturday 10 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 November 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2PR
MSN: 7812
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, FL (01FL)
Destination airport:Sanford, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amateur-built Searey took off from a land-based airport, and was distracted by a conversation with his passenger and by boats on the river where he subsequently landed with the landing gear still down. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over, and the wing spar was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to raise the landing gear prior to a water landing. Contributing was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA030