Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I HM961, Friday 20 June 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 June 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 AFTS RAF
Registration: HM961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:mile east of RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 HM961, 14 AFTS (Advanced Flying training School), RAF: Delivered to 14 AFTS 9 April 1952. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20 June 1952 in a mid-air collision over RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire.

The pilot, the sole crew on board, was completing a local training sortie at RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Riding of Yorkshire. On final approach, he decided to abandon the landing procedure and attempted a go around.

During the initial climb out, he failed to see another RAF Oxford (AT781, also of 14 AFTS) that was performing local circuits and that was above him. Both airplanes collided and while the second was able to land without any further incident, the first Oxford (HM961) went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed one mile east of the airfield, killing the pilot.

Crew of Oxford HM961:
Acting Pilot Officer Alan Wilson (pilot) RAF - killed 20/6/1952

Cause: The pilot decided to perform a go around without knowing the exact position of the second aircraft. The other Oxford involved, AT781, landed safely at Holme-on-Spalding-Moor. (It was withdrawn from service and stored on 18 December 1952, and Struck off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 26 March 1956).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.130 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.158)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.259
4. 14 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 30/4/1953: National Archvies (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2157/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162871
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-raf-holme-spalding-moor-1-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Holme-on-Spalding_Moor#Cold_War