Accident Agusta A119 C-GNSR, Tuesday 6 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 2007
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A119
Owner/operator:Coordinates Capital Corporation
Registration: C-GNSR
MSN: 14018
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1018 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena Airport, MT (HLN/KHLN)
Destination airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on top of an 11,900-foot mountain to allow his passengers to "stretch their legs." The approach was "normal" into a headwind of less than 10 knots. Indicated airspeed was 45 knots and main rotor rpm was 70 percent. The low rotor rpm warning horn sounded and he lowered the collective in an attempt to regain rotor rpm. As the helicopter descended from approximately 50 feet, he increased the collective to cushion the landing. The helicopter hit the mountain, spreading and fracturing both forward and aft skids. The engine was later functionally tested. Minor NF (power turbine speed) and NG (compressor turbine, or gas generator, speed) instability in MEC (mechanical mode) and EEC (engine electronic control) modes were noted. According to the engine manufacturer, this would point to the pressure regulator in the fuel control unit (FCU). Engine behavior and power response (slow and rapid acceleration and deceleration inputs) to CLP (collective pitch) inputs were within acceptable limits. The BOV (bleed off valve) closing point was also within limits. The FCU was tested and revealed indications of wear in the pressure regulator, which was reflected in the NF and NG instability. Analysis indicated that this instability would not have been detected by the pilot and would not have prevented the engine from achieving full rated power. According to the nearest weather reporting facility (elevation 5,102 feet msl) AWOS (Automated Weather Observation Station) 1255 observation, the temperature was 8 degrees Celsius (C.), and the altimeter setting was 30.12 inches of Mercury (Hg). The density altitude at the weather facility was computed to be 5,222 feet msl, and the estimated density altitude at the accident site was approximately 13,000 feet msl.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power while on approach for undetermined reasons. Contributing to this accident was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA027