Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2736P, Monday 29 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 October 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2736P
MSN: 22-3043
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canon City, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was practicing touch and go landings. During the sixth landing, he "felt a pop, and the airplane begin to settle on its right side." Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, contacted terrain, and came to rest on its nose. The pilot reported no anomalies prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed the right rear landing gear hinge point attachment had fractured, and the firewall was wrinkled. The reason for the hinge point attachment fracture was not determined.

Probable Cause: the failure of the landing gear hinge point attachment for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA028