Accident Piper PA-18 N3236P, Tuesday 23 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3236P
MSN: 18-6766
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing at a snow and ice-covered off-airport site in a tailwheel-equipped airplane during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that after landing, the airplane's main landing gear wheels broke through a thin layer of ice, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained structural damage to the right wing lift strut. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing area which resulted in an on ground encounter with terrain, and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 2008 N3236P Private 0 1.5 miles west of the Iliamna Airport, Iliamna, AK sub