Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N61AC, Tuesday 23 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 October 2007
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61AC
MSN: 09410-0025
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Mosler Mosler 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crescent City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent Ctiy , FL (2FA5)
Destination airport:Crescent City, FL (2FA5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While climbing through 1,100 feet after takeoff the engine's power began to decrease. The pilot stated he applied carburetor heat, turned on the auxiliary fuel pump and tried unsuccessfully to regain engine power. While making a forced landing the airplane collided with trees. Post crash examination showed both fuel tanks contained about 18 gallons of fuel. The engine was started and operated for 2 minutes at low power with no evidence of failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermine reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA007