Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N43450, Sunday 21 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 October 2007
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43450
MSN: 152-84477
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New London-Groton Airport, CT (GON/KGON)
Destination airport:Farmingdale-Republic Airport, NY (FRG/KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid while maneuvering in VFR conditions resulting in a midair collision. Contributing to the accident was the local controller's failure to properly identify conflicting traffic.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA005