Accident Robinson R-22 N92HS, Thursday 18 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 October 2007
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22
Owner/operator:Vortex Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N92HS
MSN: 2142
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Iberia, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Iberia-Acadiana Regional Airport, LA (ARA/KARA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot, who was flying the single-engine helicopter, and his flight instructor departed Runway 16 and climbed to an altitude of 300 feet before initiating a left hand turn. Both pilots stated that during the turn, the nose of the helicopter made an uncommanded yaw to the left and the low-rotor RPM horn sounded and the caution light illuminated. In response, the instructor took control of the helicopter and immediately lowered the collective, "rolled on the throttle," and applied right anti-torque pedal to counteract the left yaw. When the helicopter was approximately 20 to 40-feet above the ground, the instructor executed an autorotation to a sugarcane field and landed perpendicular to the rows. The front skids dug into a row and the helicopter rolled on to its side separating the tailboom and left skid. Examination of the helicopter and engine did not reveal any pre mishap deficiencies or anomalies. Weather reported at the airport included wind from 210 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute miles, and a few clouds at 1,500 feet.

Probable Cause: The private pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing and subsequent rollover. Also causal was the flight instructor's delayed remedial action. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA017