Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee N9733P, Saturday 13 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 October 2007
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Night Hawk Aerial Advertising
Registration: N9733P
MSN: 25-7556049
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houston, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated an intersection takeoff while the fuel selector was between fuel tank detents. Shortly after takeoff, the engine experienced fuel starvation followed by a complete loss of engine power. During the forced landing, the left wing impacted a tree and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest in an inverted position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly position the fuel tank selector before takeoff. Contributing to the accident were the non suitable terrain for the forced landing and fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA013