Accident Van's RV-8A N202HW,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2007
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202HW
MSN: 81737
Total airframe hrs:192 hours
Engine model:Superior O-360-B1A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brigham City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (2S6)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

When the pilot was about fifty miles from the destination airport, with the fuel gauge indicating about 20 gallons of fuel remaining, the experimental airplane's engine lost all power. The pilot ultimately made a power-off forced landing in open terrain, and the airplane nosed over when its nose gear dug into the soft terrain. The investigation determined that there was no evidence of any fuel in the airplane's fuel system, and no evidence of fuel spillage or leakage at the scene. There also was no evidence of stains on the airplane consistent with in-flight fuel system leakage. A post-accident inspection of the airplane and its fuel system found no anomalies or evidence of leakage. The pilot, who had planned his flight using the "recommended power settings for cruise flight" of eight to nine gallons per hour, did not take into account the fuel burn for his initial climb of over 11,000 feet. In addition to that climb, the pilot had to climb back to 11,500 feet mean sea level (msl) after twice descending to lower altitudes in order to maintain visual meteorological conditions (once to 9,500 feet msl, and once to 7,500 feet msl). In the section of the NTSB form 6120.1/2 where the operator/owner was provided the opportunity to indicate how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot stated, "Installation of Fuel Burn Rate instrumentation."

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inaccurate fuel consumption calculations. Factors include an inaccurate fuel quantity measuring system, and soft terrain encountered during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA007