Accident Stinson 108-2 N9603K, Sunday 7 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9603K
MSN: 108-2603
Total airframe hrs:2478 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A4-165-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville Airport, MS (GLH/KGLH)
Destination airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 3,042-hour private lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane while landing on Runway 17 with a prevailing crosswind. The pilot reported that he attempted to regain control and applied the brakes and full right rudder; however, he was not able to keep the vintage airplane on the 150-foot wide runway. The airplane ground looped and exited the runway. The right main landing gear collapsed and the right wing contacted the ground. The airplane came to rest upright in the grass and both occupants were able to exit the airplane normally. On the NTSB Form 6120 completed by the pilot, he recommended that to prevent further accidents, the right rudder and right brake should be applied sooner to prevent the airplane from ground looping. The winds at the time of the mishap were variable at 5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA005