Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL874, Saturday 1 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL874
MSN: LA-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wick, Caithness
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL874/U: Took off at 18:15 hrs for Recco and escort mission over Norge coast. 01/05/1943
Aircraft takeoff together with 17 other Beaufighters as fighter escort to 9 torpedo Beaufighters on a sweep along the Norwegian Coast from Lister Light to Stavenger Fiord. The visibility along the coast was good with a cloudless sky. The formation was attacked by 8 enemy fighters off Stavanger, and JL874 was last seen astern of the main formation in combat with 4 or 5 enemy fighters FW190's . The aircraft after this encounter missing.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.408807) Ian Stanley GORDON MiD (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (130.307) Charles COLEMAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter Crash Log - David.J.Smith.
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF