Accident Aviat A-1 Husky N9620Z, Sunday 7 October 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 October 2007
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1 Husky
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9620Z
MSN: 1195
Total airframe hrs:1890 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-360-C1G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arroyo Grande, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Destination airport:Arroyo Grande, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing in a field owned by an acquaintance, and nearing touchdown, the main landing gear contacted the top of a wire fence and the left wing impacted a wooden fence post. When the airplane settled on the ground, both landing gears collapsed and the propeller impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest about 25 feet past the fence. The pilot said there were no preimapct mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude and distance on the approach that led to an undershoot and inadequate obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA006