Accident Smyth Sidewinder N62RE, Saturday 29 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Smyth Sidewinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62RE
MSN: 212039
Total airframe hrs:960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Slidell Airport, LA (KASD)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (83J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several witnesses described the amateur-built airplane's high-speed, low-altitude overflight and entry into the airport traffic pattern and its flight through the final approach course while on the base leg of the pattern. The approach required "S" turns to realign the airplane with the runway. The landing was "very fast," "very long," and touchdown was over two-thirds the distance down the runway. The airplane then overran the 2,526-foot-long turf runway, collided with a fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The witnesses also described the pilot's postcrash position in the airplane as "inverted," "crumpled," his complexion was "blue," and that cardiopulmonary resuscitation was administered at the scene. The pilot reported that the airplane experienced no mechanical malfunctions or failures, but suggested that the proximity of the engine exhaust outlet to the cabin vent resulted in carbon monoxide impairment. However, examination of his medical records revealed no direct treatment for carbon monoxide poisoning, and a search of the National Transportation Safety Board accident database revealed no record of carbon monoxide impairment in connection with any accident that involved the airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA241