Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7149P, Saturday 29 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 2007
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Rodgers Aviation Group
Registration: N7149P
MSN: 24-2314
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Navasota, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:NAVASOTA, TX (60R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 630-hour private pilot, who reported having accumulated 79 hours in make and model, landed hard while landing on Runway 17. Runway 17 was reported as a 3,204-foot long by 60-foot wide asphalt runway. The hard landing resulted in the collapsed of the nose landing gear assembly. Additionally the upper end of the left and right main landing gears were pushed-up through the skin of both wings. The airplane came to rest in an upright position and the pilot and passenger were able to exit unassisted. There were no reported problems with the airplane's flight controls. The winds near the time of the accident were reported from 100 degrees at 5 knots. Multiple attempts to obtain a completed Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1) from the pilot were unsuccessful.

Probable Cause: The hard landing as result of the pilot's improper landing flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA211
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA211