Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N5050R, Saturday 22 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 September 2007
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5050R
MSN: 15301
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tyonek, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing toward the east from a remote airstrip on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area flight. The airstrip was about 600 feet long and about 15 feet wide. During the takeoff roll, the pilot reported that the airplane's left main landing gear tire encountered soft conditions along the left edge of the airstrip. The airplane pulled to the left and departed the left edge of the airstrip, collided with high brush, and overturned. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing spar and the right wing lift strut.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in an encounter with soft terrain and a loss of control during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC07CA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1951 F-OAHR Aéro-Club de Casablanca 0 Imfout w/o
16 March 1952 F-OAHR Aéro-Club de Casablanca 2 Tit-Mellil w/o
Mid-air collision