Accident Robinson R-22 Beta N2341J, Friday 21 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 2007
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R-22 Beta
Owner/operator:Corvallis Aer Service
Registration: N2341J
MSN: 2187
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bend, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bend Municipal Airport, OR (KBDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was demonstrating a pinnacle approach and landing during a check ride. He stated the "Angle of approach was too great and too much collective was given which led to a rotor stall." The helicopter subsequently collided with terrain and rolled over resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: Proper descent rate not obtained/maintained during a pinnacle approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA269