Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N8033M, Thursday 20 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 September 2007
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8033M
MSN: 18264531
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Rosa, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Childress Airport, TX (CDS/KCDS)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa, NM (I85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on runway 19. During the landing roll a sudden gust of wind from the left (east) lifted the wing and blew the airplane off the runway to the right. The right landing gear sheared off and the airplane slid through a ditch and up an embankment, coming to a stop approximately 60 feet to the right side of the runway. An examination of the airplane showed substantial damage to the fuselage and vertical and horizontal stabilizers. An examination of the airplane's systems showed no anomalies. The reported winds at Tucumcari, New Mexico, 53 nautical miles east of the accident site, at 1153 mountain daylight time, were 190 degrees at 14 gusting to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. A contributing factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA161

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 2011 N8033M Private 0 Kissimmee, Florida sub
Loss of control