Incident ATR 72-600 (72-212A) XY-AML, Friday 30 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2022
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Myanmar National Airlines
Registration: XY-AML
MSN: 1521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 63
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:4 mls N of Loikaw Airport (LIW/VYLK) -   Myanmar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT/VYNT)
Destination airport:Loikaw Airport (LIW/VYLK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Myanmar National Airlines flight UB149 was hit by bullets as it was approaching runway 19 at Loikaw Airport, Myanmar.
Two bullets penetrated the lower fuselage, one hit the side of the aircraft. One passenger sustained injuries to the cheek.

Sources:

https://burmese.voanews.com/a/myanmar-plane-attacked-kayah-loikaw/6769953.html

Media: