Accident Van's RV-10 N416EC, Wednesday 19 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 September 2007
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:
Registration: N416EC
MSN: 40416
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiram, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
Destination airport:Dothan Airport, AL (DHN/KDHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of an amateur-built RV-10 performed his preflight inspection, and confirmed that the doors were in the locked position by observing the lock indicator lights on the instrument panel, as well as the lock annunciators on the airplane's electronic flight information system. During cruise flight, at an altitude of 4,500 feet mean sea level, and an estimated cruise speed of 145 knots, he noticed the right door was vibrating. He reached over to grip the door handle and the door began to open upwards. Shortly thereafter the door opened completely, separated from the airframe, and struck the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport. A search for the separated door was unsuccessful, and postaccident examination of the airplane was inconclusive. As part of the investigation, five RV-10 airplanes fitted with the same door locking mechanism were surveyed. Varying degrees of door lock pin extension lengths were observed between airplanes.

Probable Cause: Separation of the passenger cabin door during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA237