Accident Piper PA-30 N8751Y, Monday 17 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8751Y
MSN: 30-1904
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milton, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raymond, MS (M16)
Destination airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before takeoff an individual other than the pilot "sticked" each fuel tank for quantity, but the stick had not been calibrated. The pilot estimated that he had 60-65 gallons of fuel on-board for the intended 1 hour 20 minute flight. After takeoff the flight climbed to 5,500 feet, where he positioned each fuel selector to the auxiliary position. The flight continued and while descending when near the destination airport, both engines lost power due to fuel starvation. The pilot repositioned both fuel selectors to each main position, which restored engine power. He notified air traffic control, who vectored the flight to a military grass landing strip. With both engines developing power, the pilot landed to the east but touched down approximately 3,725 feet past the western edge of the grass field. The airplane collided with a fence and came to rest upright approximately 1,200 feet from the first touchdown point. Examination of the airplane revealed 14.75 gallons of fuel drained from the left fuel tanks, and 3.0 gallons of fuel drained from the right fuel tanks. No fuel leakage was noted.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to attain the proper touchdown point during the precautionary landing resulting in the on-ground collision with fence posts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07LA152