Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N20577, Sunday 16 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20577
MSN: 4152394
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moultonboro, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moultonboro, NH (5M3)
Destination airport:Moultonboro, NH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a thorough before-takeoff check of systems and instruments, the airplane performed as expected during the takeoff roll and initial climb. About 100 feet above ground level, the engine began "sputtering" and "losing power." The airplane lacked the altitude to return to the runway, so the pilot chose to land straight ahead in a swamp. Post accident examination of the engine revealed that both spark plugs in the number 3 cylinder did not spark. After exchanging the spark plugs, the engine started immediately and ran continuously without interruption.

Probable Cause: The failure of both spark plugs in the number 3 cylinder which resulted in a partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA230