Accident Cameron Balloons O-77 N9539G, Sunday 16 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron Balloons O-77
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9539G
MSN: 5585
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Creston, IA
Destination airport:Creston, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a high-wind landing the balloon landed hard, the pilot was ejected from the basket, and the passenger pulled the envelope deflation line. The balloon came to rest against a barbed-wire fence. The passenger was seriously injured with a broken arm and the balloon's envelope was substantially damaged with several fabric tears and punctures. The accident flight was part of an organized balloon launch in conjunction with a balloon festival. At 0630, the pilot attended a prelaunch pilot meeting that included a weather briefing. At the time of that briefing the surface wind velocity was 4 knots. The surface wind velocity was forecasted to increase to approximately 10 knots by 1000 local time. Upon departure the encountered wind was greater than forecasted. As soon as it was practicable, the pilot performed a high-wind landing to an open hayfield at which time the hard landing was encountered. At 0819, a nearby weather station reported the surface wind was from the south-southeast at 4 knots, gusting to 20 knots. During the subsequent accident investigation, a wind model estimated the wind direction and velocity at approximately 700 feet agl to be from the south at 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent flight into adverse (high wind) weather conditions, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the high wind encountered during the balloon flight and the barbed-wire fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA300

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1992 N9539G Private 0 North Omaha, NE non