Accident Ultramagic M-56C N105WB, Sunday 16 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 September 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ultramagic M-56C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N105WB
MSN: 56/27
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bossier City, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bossier City, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hot air balloon landed hard during an organized balloon festival. The 472-hour commercial pilot reported that while attempting to land the hot air balloon within the "target area," he and the passenger were ejected from the basket during a hard landing. The balloon bounced and became airborne without any of the occupants. The pilot attempted to control the balloon by holding onto the balloon's tether rope. The unoccupied balloon ascended with the pilot holding onto the rope. The pilot was seriously injured when he was no longer able to hold onto the rope and fell to the ground. In the recommendation section of the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1), the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he would have used a slower rate of descent. The winds at the time of the mishap were reported from 110 degrees at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to arrest an excessive descent rate prior to ground contact, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA201