Fuel exhaustion Accident Beechcraft C90 N515KJ, Saturday 15 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 September 2007
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90
Owner/operator:N515KJ Aviation LLC
Registration: N515KJ
MSN: LJ-566
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:9031 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bloomingdale, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he started the accident flight with 500 pounds of fuel, which he thought was sufficient for the flight. Approximately 12 miles from the destination airport both engines lost power. The pilot was vectored to a turf strip 2,700 feet long. He spotted the airport through breaks in the cloud layer and landed on the wet grass. The airplane overran the runway and impacted trees. The pilot stated that he determined the fuel quantity by referring to the fuel quantity gauges, and that the right fuel quantity indicator "consistently reads two hundred pounds less than the left" fuel quantity indicator. Postcrash examination of the airplane showed that it contained no usable fuel and there was no evidence of in-flight or postaccident fuel leakage from the airplane. No evidence of precrash failure of the aircraft fuel system or engines was found.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as a result of the pilot's improper preflight planning and preparation. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's reliance on inaccurate fuel gauges.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA245