Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N132SH, Friday 14 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 September 2007
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N132SH
MSN: 4121
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:814 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Destination airport:Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a supervised solo traffic pattern after completing three successful patterns with a Certified Flight Instructor (CFI) on runway 33. The three practice patterns with the CFI had been done to determine wind effects and aptitude of the student on this day. As the student pilot completed his first solo traffic pattern and was coming into a hover he encountered a left crosswind from 250 degrees at 10 knots, and the helicopter yawed left and spun 1 1/4 turns. The helicopter then descended to a hard landing. The student and the instructor said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for the crosswind conditions and to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA273
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA273