Accident Piper J3L-65 Cub N30926, Thursday 13 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 September 2007
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3L-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30926
MSN: 5205
Total airframe hrs:1839 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Destination airport:Stow, MA (6B6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper J3L-65, performed a preflight inspection and runup check of the engine without encountering any problems. He then ran the engine to warm it up, and afterward, taxied out to the runway. After another runup, he performed a high-speed taxi and all was normal. He then taxied back for takeoff, performed another runup, and took off. He then flew around the traffic pattern and landed. After taxiing back, he took off for a second time, the engine lost partial power, and the airplane struck trees. The pilot's most recent flight review was completed in December of 2003. The airplane had not flown since December of 2004, but had just received an annual inspection. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA225