Accident Robinson R22 BETA N993KC, Wednesday 12 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:13:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 BETA
Owner/operator:Smith Helicopters Inc
Registration: N993KC
MSN: 2926
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2114 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Stockton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fort Stockton, TX
Destination airport:Fort Stockton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The single-engine helicopter experienced a hard landing after a malfunction of the belt drive system for the main rotor. The pilot had just taken off from a trailer and had transitioned to low level cruise flight when he heard a loud bang. The pilot cross-checked his engine instruments and observed the engine RPM was excessively high and the rotor RPM was below 80 percent, accompanied by the low rotor RPM warning. The pilot then initiated an autorotation and landed hard with near zero forward speed. The aircraft bounced backwards after initial impact and came to rest in the upright position. The on-scene investigation noted that one of the v-belts to the main rotor drive system had separated which caused the other belt to slip off the upper spindle. The reason for the separation could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the v-belt drive system to the main rotor for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was insufficient altitude to perform a successful autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA197