Accident Maule M-4-220C N40325, Wednesday 12 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 September 2007
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4-220C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40325
MSN: 2100C
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keene, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Keene, ND (KPVT)
Destination airport:Dunn Center, ND (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a tree during takeoff from a gravel road. The road was oriented north-south and the piloted attempted to depart to the south. The pilot stated that during the takeoff, as he passed a building on the west side of the road, a "hell of a gust of wind" overpowered the airplane. He was unable to maintain control and the airplane subsequently impacted a tree along the east side of the road. He noted that winds were from the west at approximately 30 knots, with higher gusts. The pilot stated that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff due to the high crosswind condition. Contributing factors were the high, gusting crosswind, and the tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA298