Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N12189, Tuesday 11 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 September 2007
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12189
MSN: 17260872
Total airframe hrs:4400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pittsburg-Atkinson Municipal Airport, KS (KPTS)
Destination airport:Stockton, MO (MO3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a bounced landing on runway 1 (3,060 feet by 50 feet, asphalt) and subsequent stall. The student pilot was on a solo flight when the accident occurred. She reported that the landing touchdown was hard and the airplane bounced back into the air. She added engine power in an attempt to go-around; however, the airplane veered to the left, off of the runway centerline. Her efforts to regain control of the airplane were unsuccessful. The airport manager stated that he noticed the accident airplane on approach for landing. He noted the pilot appeared to be having difficulty lining up with the runway due to an east crosswind at about 10 knots, with higher gusts. Upon touchdown, the airplane "bounced high into the air" in an approximate 45-degree left bank. After a heading change of approximately 30 degrees to the left, the airplane appeared to stall and subsequently impacted the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing, her subsequent loss of control of the airplane, and the inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA296

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 September 2012 N172HA Private 0 near Quitman, Mississippi sub
Fuel exhaustion