Accident Cessna 402B N402BF, Monday 10 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 September 2007
Time:07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Aero Charter And Transport
Registration: N402BF
MSN: 402B-1076
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:10616 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Roswell International Air Center Airport, NM (ROW/KROW)
Destination airport:Hobbs-Lea County Airport, NM (HOB/KHOB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on approach he put the landing gear handle down and the left main landing gear down indicator light failed to illuminate. The pilot notified the air traffic control tower and executed a go-around. The pilot then raised the landing gear handle and lowered it again with the same result. During final approach the pilot reduced power on the engines to check the gear unsafe audible warning. The warning did not sound and the pilot elected to land the airplane with the unsafe gear indication. The pilot requested that tower controllers confirm that the landing gear was down. The controllers informed the pilot that the gear appeared to be down. On landing, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane departed the side of the runway and struck a taxiway sign, resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear down lock due to overload causing the main landing gear to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07LA156