Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1237H, Sunday 9 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 September 2007
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1237H
MSN: 28-7725137
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1874 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Destination airport:Oceano, CA (L52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot entered the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to the destination runway. While on approach, the pilot noted the airplane was excessively high, moving at a faster-than-normal airspeed. He attributed the unstabalized approach to be the result of a short downwind leg. The airplane landed hard and bounced. It subsequently veered off the runway surface and collided with a fence, coming to rest on a dirt berm. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's unstabilized approach, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing. Also causal was the pilot's inadequate recovery from the bounced landing and his failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA271
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA271