Accident Quad City Challenger II N41734, Wednesday 5 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2007
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41734
MSN: CH2-0202-2187
Total airframe hrs:308 hours
Engine model:Rotax 203UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Destination airport:Edgewood, NM (1N1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately 100 feet above ground level, at the departure end of the runway, the airplane began to yaw to the right. The pilot stated that he added left rudder and aileron; however, the airplane did not respond. The airplane continued to yaw to the right, the nose dropped, and the airplane impacted the ground, resulting in substantial damage. An examination of the airplane flight controls and systems revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The pilot reported that he may have encountered a dust devil. Multiple dust devils were observed in the area within 2 hours of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control after encountering a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA153