Accident Cessna 172M N8945V, Wednesday 5 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2007
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8945V
MSN: 17264301
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4775 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thompson, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Destination airport:Price-Carbon County Airport, UT (PUC/KPUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he and the passenger were spotting for elk. He located some elk and maneuvered the airplane to put the elk on the passenger's side (right side) of the airplane. This resulted in the airplane flying up a box canyon. As the terrain rose, the pilot realized the airplane would not be able to climb over the ridge at the head of the canyon. He turned to the left and attempted to exit the canyon; however, the airplane impacted the terrain and nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering in a box canyon.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA251