Accident Boeing-Stearman PT-17 N65PG, Saturday 1 September 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 September 2007
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman PT-17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N65PG
MSN: 75-2865
Total airframe hrs:1857 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edmond, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Edmond, OK
Destination airport:Edmond, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control of the tail-wheel equipped biplane while attempting to takeoff from a 3,000-foot long, by 100-foot wide grass airstrip. The 2,500-hour private pilot reported that during the takeoff roll from Runway 35, the vintage airplane began to drift to the left side of the airstrip. The pilot added that he attempted to maintain directional control by applying full right rudder and aileron; however, the airplane continued to veer to the left and exiting the left side of the runway into soft terrain. The airplane nosed over and came to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was able to egress the airplane with the assistance of a friend. The 79-year old pilot reported having accumulated approximately 1,000-hours in the same make and model airplane. Weather at the airport 7 minutes prior to the mishap was reported as winds from 085 degrees at 2 to 5 knots, visibility 10 miles with skies clear, temperature 29 degrees Celsius, dew point 15 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 30.10 inches of Mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff resuting in a nose over. A contributing factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA192