Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N3077Q, Thursday 30 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3077Q
MSN: 28-7790434
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3988 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sevierville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oneida-Scott Municipal Airport, TN (KSCX)
Destination airport:Seymour, TN (TN20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-28 cancelled his instrument flight rules clearance and descended for a visual flight rules approach to the 2,300-foot -long turf airstrip, where he knew it had previously rained. He conducted a low pass along the runway to determine airport conditions. He observed the wind sock to be "limp," and did not see any standing water on the runway. He completed another circuit of the traffic pattern and flew a "stable approach" using full flaps. The pilot stated that on final approach he had a "normal sight picture...with sufficient runway for normal ground roll," and that touchdown occurred with 1,500 feet of runway remaining. After touchdown, the pilot recognized the reduced braking effectiveness due to the wet grass, and applied heavy braking. The airplane overran the runway, crossed a road, and impacted trees. For a dry paved runway, the landing performance charts in the Pilot Operating Handbook (POH) indicated a total landing distance of approximately 1,300 feet, which included a ground roll of approximately 800 feet. The POH did not contain any qualitative or quantitative landing distance information for turf, wet, or wet turf runways.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his speed and distance resulting in an overrun. Contributing to the accident was the wet turf runway and the lack of any information in the pilot operating handbook regarding landing distance on a wet turf runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA206