Accident Kitfox N96KL, Thursday 30 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 2007
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96KL
MSN: CCU-008
Total airframe hrs:905 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (O61)
Destination airport:Homedale, ID (S66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff and during the initial climb the pilot observed a higher than normal engine temperature, followed by a zero oil pressure reading. Although the engine continued to run without interruption, the pilot elected to make a precautionary landing in a field clearing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. The oil tank was disassembled during a post-accident examination of the engine and a foreign object, composed of a plastic material, was found plugged in the pickup portion of the oil supply tube. The pilot said that he had performed an engine oil change 5 days prior to the accident, and that during the oil change, he had disassembled and then reassembled the oil tank. The pilot reported that he did not know what the foreign object was or how it came to be lodged in the oil supply tube.

Probable Cause: Oil starvation during climb due to an unidentified piece of plastic material blocking an oil supply tube and the pilot's inadequate maintenance of the lubricating system. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA245
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA245