Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N8521Z, Wednesday 29 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 August 2007
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8521Z
MSN: 502B-0693
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salome, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the downwind takeoff on Runway 27 "...the tail came up at the 'normal spot' then went back down. I wasn't going to get airborne by the end of the airstrip and attempted to stop the airplane." The pilot stated that the airplane then ground looped with the left wing contacting the ground, turning the airplane 180 degrees and coming to rest upright facing the southeast. Damage to left wing included both the front and rear spars being bent. The pilot reported that the airstrip is a one-way strip running east and west, with takeoffs to the west only. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was from 135 degrees magnetic estimated at 10 knots, with gusts estimated at 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll/run, which resulted in a ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA244