Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N100RW, Tuesday 28 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:Ocean Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N100RW
MSN: 1360
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:531 hours
Engine model:Allison C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the Flight Instructor, "the flight was concluding a training flight. The final exercise was a demonstration of an autorotation to a powered recovery. The entry and glide were normal. During the flare the throttle was opened to reinstate the engine power. At this point I was aware that I did not have sufficient power to bring the aircraft to a hover. I leveled the aircraft and prepared for a touch down autorotation. Contact with the ground was level but with some forward movement. The grass runway was soft due to recent rainfall and as a result the front of the skids dug into the runway bringing the aircraft to a sudden stop. The helicopter tipped forward with some force resulting in the mast tipping forward and the blade flexing down. As the blade rotated to the rear of the aircraft it came into contact with the tail boom and severed the tail rotor drive shaft. The aircraft did remain upright and level and I was able to perform a normal shut down. We then exited the aircraft to inspect the damage." The Flight Instructor further stated that "I should have opened the throttle prior to the [flare] in order to give the engine more time to recover before pulling pitch. I was simply late bringing the power back in." The Flight Instructor reported no engine or mechanical malfunction or failures.

Probable Cause: The flight Instructor's delayed activation of the throttle during recovery from a demonstartion of an autorotation resulting in touchdown on soft terrain and a nosedown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA122