Accident Piper PA-28-180 N15425, Sunday 26 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2007
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Hagerstown Flying Club
Registration: N15425
MSN: 28-7305074
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6278 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hagerstown, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hagerstown, IN
Destination airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a fence and nosed over during an aborted takeoff from runway 20 (4,000 feet by 200 feet, wet grass). The pilot stated, "It was 8:00 AM the grass was a little tall and covered with heavy dew. I did not feel that the plane was accelerating like I thought that it should." The pilot reported that about halfway down the runway the airplane lifted "slightly off the turf, then settled back down" and headed left of the centerline. The pilot said that the airplane "slid on the wet grass, struck a steel farm fence, and nosed over ... in a soybean field." The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane in reference to the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an unsuitable runway for takeoff and delayed aborted takeoff. Factors were the wet grass and the fence the airplane impacted and subsequently nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA278