Accident Rans S-12 N8157Q, Saturday 25 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8157Q
MSN: 0194470
Total airframe hrs:289 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot stated he completed an adjustment on the brake linage and taxied the airplane to the runway to test the brakes. The cockpit, before starting, and pre take off checklist were not performed. The pilot applied power after taxing onto the runway and the airplane became airborne. The nose of the airplane pitched straight up, and the airplane reached an altitude of about 30 feet. The pilot stated he attempted to push the control stick forward to lower the nose and was unsuccessful. The control stick was moved to the left and the pilot reduced the power. The airplane turned to the left in a nose down, left wing low attitude, and collided with the ground. The pilot exited the airplane, reached back inside the airplane, and shut the engine down. When the pilot was asked if he experienced any mechanical malfunction before the accident, he stated no, "It was a dumb mistake, I did not remove the seatbelt from around the right control stick."

Probable Cause: The non certificated pilot's failure to remove the control lock prior to taxi and takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA107