Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N8600L, Saturday 25 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2007
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Hill Ag Air
Registration: N8600L
MSN: 25-5023
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soda Springs, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Soda Springs, ID (U70)
Destination airport:Soda Springs, ID (U70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he departed at approximately 0820 to apply mosquito larvicide to local wetlands. Upon completion of his application runs, he started a climb towards the airport and experienced a loss of engine power. He selected a spot for a forced landing, which proved to be pasture with heavy marsh grass, and too soft and rough for a downwind landing. During rollout, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane ground looped to the right. Postaccident evaluation of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear failed, a rib was bent in the right wing, and both wing tips were damaged. The pilot reported that the cause of the engine failure was fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision making and subsequent loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. Contributing factors were the terrain conditions (soft and rough/uneven) and the tailwind weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA241

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 2009 N8600L Simpson Aviation And Agriculture Inc 0 Preston, Idaho sub
Fuel exhaustion