Accident Cessna 152 N4824B, Thursday 23 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2007
Time:12:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Rohan Aviation Inc
Registration: N4824B
MSN: 15283657
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8930 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Beach-Palm Beach County Airport, FL (LNA/KLNA)
Destination airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that she was on her first solo cross country VFR flight from Lantana, Florida, to Immokalee, Florida, to Air Glades, and back to Lantana. She stated that she departed from Lantana at 0930 eastern daylight time, for Immokalee, Florida, and further stated that she deviated from her course and tried to locate airports, but she could not find them. She said she was aware that she had endurance for 3 hours 30 minutes of flight, and keeping in mind that she was running out of time and fuel, decided to head back to Lantana. On her way back she said she tried to track Labelle and Pahokee VORs but could not, and by that time it was 1310, and she could not locate any airport in the close vicinity, so she decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During the landing the grass was tall and the pilot said she could not land properly, and the airplane incurred damage. An FAA Inspector who responded to the accident scene stated that during his examination of the accident airplane, he found the airplane sitting in a field, left wing down, at about a 45-degree angle, with the right side fuel tank was empty. When he dipped, the left fuel tank he stated that it contained about "two inches" of fuel. According to the inspector, his examination revealed no preaccident anomalies with the airplane or either of its systems, and there was no evidence of fuel spillage at the scene of the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's attempted precautionary landing on unsuitable terrain which resulted in damage to the airplane during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA134