Accident Cessna 172K N7410G, Monday 20 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Wilgrove Aviation LLC
Registration: N7410G
MSN: 17259110
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5436 hours
Engine model:Lycoming o-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaufort, SC (K73J)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC (K8A6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot suffered a concussion and reported he has no recall of the events associated with the accident. The pilot rated passenger stated the pilot entered left downwind for the runway and in his opinion the airplane was high and fast when the pilot turned the airplane on to final approach. The pilot initiated a slip to the left to lose altitude and the airplane was crabbing to the left. The left wing of the airplane collided with a tree about 10-feet in the air and the airplane came to rest on the ground left of the runway. The passenger stated the airplane did not experienced a mechanical malfunction during the approach for landing. The airplane sustained structural damage to both wings and the airframe. The flaps were found in the full down position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA117