Accident Cessna 172 N5967A, Sunday 19 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2007
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5967A
MSN: 172-28567
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavenworth, WA (27W)
Destination airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taking off uphill on a short turf runway towards rising terrain, the airplane impacted trees 70 feet in height off the departure end of the runway. The runway surface was turf, in poor condition and rough, and 2,473 feet in length. Trees surrounded the airport and they were in close proximity to the runway's approach and departure ends. According to Cessna Aircraft, the performance charts in the information manual for the airplane show that 2,100 feet was needed to clear a 50-foot obstacle. The pilot said he estimated that he needed 2,000 feet of takeoff distance to clear a 50-foot obstacle. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and noted no mechanical difficulties that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate clearance from the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA254

Location