Accident Pitts S-2B N487J, Sunday 19 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N487J
MSN: 5127
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:1940 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, TN (M91)
Destination airport:Springfield, TN (3TN9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the Pitts S-2B, he made one pass over the runway prior to landing, to observe the wind sock at the airport. He noted a slight crosswind from the west, but he felt it was not very strong. The pilot performed a normal landing on runway 35, a 2,000-foot long turf runway, and during the initial roll-out, a gust of wind blew the airplane to the left. The pilot applied full right rudder to counteract the wind, but was unsuccessful. As the airplane approached the runway edge, the pilot applied full throttle to initiate a go-around. The airplane impacted a ditch off the left side of the runway prior to becoming airborne. The pilot reported no pre-impact anomalies with the airplane. The winds reported at an airport 30 miles to the south, at the time of the accident, were from 210 degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA198

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2020 N487J Private 0 near Flying Oaks Airport (2TE2), Lakeside, Fort Worth, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion