Accident Cessna 172L N7125Q, Saturday 18 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2007
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Triad Air Inc
Registration: N7125Q
MSN: 17260425
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:13846 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winston-Salem, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Destination airport:Winston-Salem-Smith-Reynolds Airport, NC (INT/KINT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the C-172L flew a traffic pattern approach to the runway. As the airplane crossed over the threshold, the pilot reduced the power and noted that the "glide flare was longer than usual." As the airplane touched down, it "porpoised" several times, during which the nose gear tire "blew," and the propeller struck the pavement. The airplane then traveled off the side of the runway, and came to rest in the grass. The student pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA195